Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Edit reason


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

#1 neil

neil

    CC Addict

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 11:14 AM

When we edit a post, how do we show our edit reason? (apart from posting about it..)

#2 Roger

Roger

    Skadoosh!

  • Administrator
  • 1222 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 11:26 AM

Are you able to see the text box like below? If so, just put in your reason.
cc edit reason.PNG

New around here? Click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

Or do a quick search and you may find the answer you're looking for.


#3 neil

neil

    CC Addict

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 11:29 AM

Let's see
Edit: no, i do not in either editor.

Attached Thumbnails

  • try.png

Edited by neil, 19 December 2012 - 11:32 AM.


#4 gregwarner

gregwarner

    Obi Wan of Programming

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1586 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 11:58 AM

I do not see it either.

I thought that Edit Reason box was just for mods editing other people's posts. So it doesn't show for editing one's own posts. Am I assuming correctly?

ti-99-sig.png
Hofstadter's Law: It always takes longer than you expect, even when you take into account Hofstadter's Law.
– Douglas Hofstadter, Gödel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid


#5 neil

neil

    CC Addict

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:11 PM

Maybe :confused:
Other boards have it though..(for normal member usage)

Edited by neil, 19 December 2012 - 12:12 PM.


#6 VNFox

VNFox

    CC Devotee

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 648 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:18 PM

yup .. don't see the reason text box ... and don't see the checkbox for no show of the Edited ...

www.pickmike.com
I don't just develop software. I find solutions to your business needs.


#7 Vaielab

Vaielab

    Programming God

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1382 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:23 PM

I remember, maybe a month ago there I had that textbox, I remember using it once, but didn't look for it since then.

You can now stalk me on linkedin: http://ca.linkedin.c...elle/24/b44/88/ !


#8 neil

neil

    CC Addict

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:44 PM

I mentioned the edit box missing here..
http://forum.codecal..._12#entry647511

#9 BenW

BenW

    CC Devotee

  • Community Manager
  • 976 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 02:11 PM

I think it vanished when the option to not show the 'edited by....' like was removed. I have the edit reason in the quick edit mode, but not the full editor.

fss_overall.png

 


#10 Roger

Roger

    Skadoosh!

  • Administrator
  • 1222 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 02:14 PM

I wrote a long response, but lost it when I clicked on neil's last link to check that thread! argh.

Basically, the gist of it is the same as what Ben wrote. If you open "edit" with a new window, a full-editor is opened without a reason box. But if you do a quick edit, the textbox is there (for me).

Maybe :confused:
Other boards have it though..(for normal member usage)


"Other boards have it" responses are not helpful for us. We're not trying to prevent the feature, just need to locate it on IP.board and enable it if it's there.

I mentioned the edit box missing here..
http://forum.codecal..._12#entry647511


I think this post is for tracking all edits, right?

New around here? Click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

Or do a quick search and you may find the answer you're looking for.


#11 neil

neil

    CC Addict

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 373 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 02:16 PM

"Other boards have it" responses are not helpful for us. We're not trying to prevent the feature, just need to locate it on IP.board and enable it if it's there.

I think this post is for tracking all edits, right?

Sorry about that.
And yep.

And we do not have the reason box.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2012-12-19--1355955403_1366x768_scrot.png

Edited by neil, 19 December 2012 - 02:18 PM.


#12 Roger

Roger

    Skadoosh!

  • Administrator
  • 1222 posts

Posted 19 December 2012 - 02:22 PM

Hm. Interesting. Can you live without a reason? :)

New around here? Click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

Or do a quick search and you may find the answer you're looking for.





Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download