Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Convert To Five Line?(String)

string

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Hamed

Hamed

    CC Devotee

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:07 PM

I have one text area now I want to change this text area to five line.
It is string and should be exact five line.
  • 0

#2 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 21 April 2012 - 04:15 AM

Can you be more precise? You can validate the number of newlines entered, you can modify the HTML to make it 5 lines tall, you can ....
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#3 Hamed

Hamed

    CC Devotee

  • Senior Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 413 posts

Posted 21 April 2012 - 04:18 AM

User enter 255 character now I want to distributed to 5 lines
  • 0

#4 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 21 April 2012 - 04:19 AM

Does it matter where the line breaks are? The simplest way is to insert breaks every [length of string]/5 characters.
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/






Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download