Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Page Reloads


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 26 January 2011 - 07:19 PM

Within the last 24 - 48 hours, something changed so that pages go into an infinite reload loop on some pages. It sometimes just happens when viewing a pages, and almost always when posting a response. It makes the site almost unusable. I don't know what's going on, or if AdBlock Plus may be a factor, but it is REALLY annoying.
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#2 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 27 January 2011 - 12:27 AM

I've had this happen a few times today too. I think its the translate thing.
  • 0

#3 Alexander

Alexander

    YOL9

  • Moderator
  • 3963 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Eh! Cleverness: 200
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PHP, Assembly

Posted 27 January 2011 - 12:44 AM

My speculation: It possibly breaks the AJAX functionality. vBulletin\s AJAX will resolve URI fragments (#post1234) redirecting you to showthread.php?p=1234 which will send the user to the proper page of which the post is on.

If post 1234 does not exist, it will spit out an error. In this case it DOES exist (for example is shown in recent posts), but somehow it is not viewable to me, and thus the page will try to (erroneously) send you to itself again. This would point to an addon incompatibility.
  • 0

All new problems require investigation, and so if errors are problems, try to learn as much as you can and report back.


#4 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 27 January 2011 - 04:07 AM

OK, I got it down to no errors in the console. It only happens on a post-specific pages:
http://forum.codecall.net/community-projects/35822-event-2-a.html#post290580
vs
http://forum.codecall.net/community-projects/35822-event-2-a.html
The first puts me in the loop, the second doesn't.
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#5 Roger

Roger

    Skadoosh!

  • Administrator
  • 1222 posts
  • Programming Language:C, PHP
  • Learning:Others

Posted 27 January 2011 - 10:47 AM

I just removed the translation widget, and am now posting from a #post number. Let's see if this works.

Update: Looks like this worked. Please let me know if you still see this problem.
  • 0

New around here? Click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

Or do a quick search and you may find the answer you're looking for.


#6 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 27 January 2011 - 06:05 PM

Some of the pages had caching set. I'll have to manually refresh to get rid of the translate stuff, but it seems to be working, now.
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#7 Roger

Roger

    Skadoosh!

  • Administrator
  • 1222 posts
  • Programming Language:C, PHP
  • Learning:Others

Posted 27 January 2011 - 10:41 PM

Okay great!
  • 0

New around here? Click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

Or do a quick search and you may find the answer you're looking for.





Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download