Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

HTML Calling code

HTML

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 TheCEOandPresident

TheCEOandPresident

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 12 August 2010 - 11:40 PM

I have a form that I just created and I put it on the homepage but now I want to put it on the rest of the website but I don't want to manually paste it to over 30 pages. Is there a html to html calling code for that?

I really appreciate any help on this one. It's pretty important and urgent. Thanks.
  • 0

#2 opwuaioc

opwuaioc

    CC Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NYC
  • Programming Language:C, Java, C++, PHP, JavaScript
  • Learning:C#, Python, Assembly

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:00 AM

There's nothing with HTML, but I believe you could write a CGI script to do this.
  • 0
οἵη περ φύλλων γενεὴ τοίη δὲ καὶ ἀνδρῶν. - Iliad 6.146

#3 TheCEOandPresident

TheCEOandPresident

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:27 AM

you sure? I feel like there HAS to be another way to call html into my other pages
  • 0

#4 zeroradius

zeroradius

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1085 posts

Posted 13 August 2010 - 11:00 AM

If you have php running behind it you could use the include tag. As far as doing it just in HTML I guess you could use a Iframe but I do not recommend it.
  • 0
Posted Image

#5 Alexander

Alexander

    YOL9

  • Moderator
  • 3963 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Eh! Cleverness: 200
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PHP, Assembly

Posted 13 August 2010 - 11:42 AM

SSI tags if your server supports them (Assuming Apache), you may need to change your file type to ".shtml" and then you could use this:
<!--#include virtual="/form.html" -->

Although you'll still need to add that snippet to each page for it to be included.
  • 0

All new problems require investigation, and so if errors are problems, try to learn as much as you can and report back.


#6 opwuaioc

opwuaioc

    CC Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:NYC
  • Programming Language:C, Java, C++, PHP, JavaScript
  • Learning:C#, Python, Assembly

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:38 PM

The point was, I thought, not adding anything to all of the pages...which I think is impossible without a CGI script (assuming, of course, that all the pages are pure HTML and not PHP produced).
  • 0
οἵη περ φύλλων γενεὴ τοίη δὲ καὶ ἀνδρῶν. - Iliad 6.146

#7 Alexander

Alexander

    YOL9

  • Moderator
  • 3963 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Eh! Cleverness: 200
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PHP, Assembly

Posted 13 August 2010 - 12:42 PM

The point was, I thought, not adding anything to all of the pages...which I think is impossible without a CGI script (assuming, of course, that all the pages are pure HTML and not PHP produced).


You can automatically prepend a header/footer without modifying any pages with Apache, but a form? It's impossible, I just listed the most relevant method.
  • 0

All new problems require investigation, and so if errors are problems, try to learn as much as you can and report back.






Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download