Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Domain Setup

networking

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 freeman

freeman

    CC Newcomer

  • Just Joined
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 December 2009 - 04:12 PM

Hello, I am current;y working on getting a web server up and running, and I need a bit of help. I have recently found out that my ISP blocks port 80 meaning that I am unable to host the server on it's normal port. I am wondering if there is any way to set up the domain without using port 80...
Can anyone assist me in this matter?
  • 0

#2 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 09 December 2009 - 08:42 AM

Short answer: yes.

Long answer: the details depend on the type of server. Is it apache, IIS, something else?
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#3 freeman

freeman

    CC Newcomer

  • Just Joined
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 09:27 AM

I am running apache on a computer using Ubuntu Server edition.
  • 0

#4 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 09 December 2009 - 10:55 AM

Setting which addresses and ports Apache uses
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#5 freeman

freeman

    CC Newcomer

  • Just Joined
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts

Posted 09 December 2009 - 10:58 AM

That is not quite the problem I am having...
My server is already listening on port 81 and I have forwarded the ports. I want to know if there is a way to set up my domain so people can type "domain.com" instead of "domain.com:81". Is there a way to do this using somthing like A records?
  • 0

#6 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 09 December 2009 - 12:29 PM

No. A browser will, by default, connect on port 80 unless told to do otherwise.
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#7 joyo

joyo

    CC Newcomer

  • Just Joined
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 12 February 2010 - 06:28 AM

first ,you should bind you domain to you server ip.
second , build a http server in your server, and setup the http server.

the http server ,just lik apache.
use google ,you can find a lot of tutor about it.
  • 0

#8 ETShost

ETShost

    CC Regular

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts

Posted 19 February 2010 - 11:40 AM

SRV records can be used to specify what host and port a service is located on within a domain. For web browsers that support SRV records, the hostname and port can be specified for the provider of the web service.

For example if you ran the domain example.com, you SRV record would look like so:

_http._tcp.example.com. 86400 IN SRV 0 5 81 www.example.com.

  • 0





Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download