Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

cant intall slackware right

setup

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 January 2009 - 04:14 AM

Ok i got multiple problems
i install only one disk (other one won't stay in it just ejects it)
it takes me to this darkstar login thing and not to gnome or kde
i dont know much about tech stuff
im running a compaq presario 700 from 2001
  • 0

#2 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 January 2009 - 05:15 AM

and with dsl (damn small linux) it freaks out and sucks the coursor to the bottom of the screen and i can't move it up so dsl like sucks rite now
  • 0

#3 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 29 January 2009 - 06:55 AM

Slackware is not a distribution that is easy to learn on. I would not recommend it if you aren't used to Linux already.

With DSL, is your mouse dirty? Have you unplugged it and plugged it back in?
  • 0

#4 Hektor

Hektor

    CC Addict

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts

Posted 29 January 2009 - 07:30 AM

Did you install gnome or kde?
  • 0

#5 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 January 2009 - 04:24 PM

i installed both at the same time (whent with default settings) my mouse i used both laptop onboard type mouse and my acutall plug in mouse
  • 0

#6 Guest_Jordan_*

Guest_Jordan_*
  • Guest

Posted 30 January 2009 - 06:27 AM

Try using startkde after you login:

# startkde

  • 0

#7 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 01 February 2009 - 03:02 PM

i found the problem i had no kernel installed
  • 0

#8 Guest_racerman_*

Guest_racerman_*
  • Guest

Posted 02 February 2009 - 11:26 AM

How can an OS startup with no kernel? I thought that the kernal was the thing that made an os work...
  • 0

#9 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 02 February 2009 - 02:48 PM

i have no idea
  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: setup

Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download