Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

does google use linux?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Off

Off

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 05:46 PM

I was reading some posts on another forum and they stated Google used linux to run their search engine. Can anyone verify this?
  • 0

#2 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 05:52 PM

informationweek.com/news/software/open_source/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=178600189

hope this helps (i didnt read article)
  • 0

#3 Off

Off

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:20 PM

It says they use Ubuntu internally but not for what. I wonder if they use it for their servers though.
  • 0

#4 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:30 PM

there desktop when coding then red hat or some big linux brand for servers (diffently not windows)
  • 0

#5 Off

Off

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:33 PM

I wonder if they have their own version of Linux.
  • 0

#6 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:36 PM

most possibly they are all like coding genuisous (not as smart as linus obviously)
  • 0

#7 Off

Off

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 06:38 PM

Haha, you are right. They are all very smart people. I also heard they have their own database the runs entirely in memory.
  • 0

#8 TcM

TcM

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7563 posts

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:59 AM

I guess so, because it's very fast.. so most probably the memory thing is true..
  • 0

#9 Off

Off

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 79 posts

Posted 26 January 2009 - 06:56 AM

What would happen if the power went off or the servers crashed though? All that index would be destroyed....
  • 0

#10 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 26 January 2009 - 02:00 PM

they probly have linux installed onto there hardware and probly have back up generators for the servers
  • 0

#11 tekmiester

tekmiester

    CC Lurker

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 28 January 2009 - 06:08 PM

Everything they do is very propriatary, from hardware to software. It is probably based on Linux, but highly customized.
  • 0

#12 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 29 January 2009 - 04:11 AM

they have to have some type of windows system for there products though
  • 0




Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download