Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

FTP Limited Users?

setup

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Valor

Valor

    CC Regular

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted 19 June 2008 - 11:13 AM

I get this error and some of my clients as well:

530 Sorry, this ftp server has reached its maximum user count (3). Please try again later
Unable to make a connection. Please try again.

How do I increase this limit?
  • 0

#2 Tor

Tor

    CC Devotee

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 448 posts

Posted 01 July 2008 - 04:52 AM

Are you using pureftp or proftp (I think that is the name)? Anyway, you should find a configuration file in /etc for either one and this option will be in it.
  • 0

#3 Prog

Prog

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 95 posts

Posted 01 September 2008 - 06:14 AM

I'm sure this is in a configuration file somewhere.
  • 0

#4 Guest_Jordan_*

Guest_Jordan_*
  • Guest

Posted 24 September 2008 - 06:46 AM

No, they will be able to connect to all domains on your server and all IP addresses with one FTP account.
  • 0

#5 njrocks

njrocks

    CC Lurker

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 September 2008 - 02:34 PM

Me too face this problem many a time but this is due to the reason you have exceeded the number of accounts you could make


  • 0

#6 julie2008

julie2008

    CC Lurker

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 September 2008 - 04:38 AM

File Transfer Protocol is only used to transfer files.its very essential too.


  • 0

#7 grace07

grace07

    CC Lurker

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 October 2008 - 02:19 AM

This error may occur if you are not a authorized person or it might be because of the traffic in the network. There is no option to increase the limit. Try using after few minutes.

-------------------------------
Grace
  • 0

#8 Jenny07

Jenny07

    CC Lurker

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 October 2008 - 12:51 AM

I have also faced the problem and looking for a solution. I tried re-installing my system but it did not work.


--------------------
Jenny
  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: setup

Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download