Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Help on designs


  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#25 Xav

Xav

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8356 posts

Posted 24 February 2009 - 12:43 PM

No, it only works sometimes. Not now, for instance.
  • 0
If you enjoy reading this discussion and are thinking about commenting, why not click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

#26 Brandon W

Brandon W

    CC Mentor

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2092 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, Australia
  • Programming Language:C, Java
  • Learning:Java, C++, JavaScript

Posted 24 February 2009 - 01:12 PM

Well that's really poo. I think you should contact the creator of Web Developer or Mozilla.
  • 0
I've returned...

#27 Xav

Xav

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8356 posts

Posted 25 February 2009 - 12:51 PM

That's a lot of effort, considering I do not rely on the toolbar as much as I used to. Now I more fully understand how the code works, it is easier to fix in code than to snoop around with the Web Dev toolbar.

The most useful web design tool I have installed is IE Tab.
  • 0
If you enjoy reading this discussion and are thinking about commenting, why not click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

#28 Brandon W

Brandon W

    CC Mentor

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2092 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, Australia
  • Programming Language:C, Java
  • Learning:Java, C++, JavaScript

Posted 25 February 2009 - 01:15 PM

What does IE Tab do?
  • 0
I've returned...

#29 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 25 February 2009 - 05:14 PM

It renders the code using the IE engine.
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#30 Brandon W

Brandon W

    CC Mentor

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2092 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, Australia
  • Programming Language:C, Java
  • Learning:Java, C++, JavaScript

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:09 AM

Oh, all versions?
  • 0
I've returned...

#31 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:14 AM

Basically, FF uses the Gecko rendering engine by default. IE tab lets FF optionally switch to using the IE engine for a single tab (with all the annoyances that go with it).
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#32 Brandon W

Brandon W

    CC Mentor

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2092 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, Australia
  • Programming Language:C, Java
  • Learning:Java, C++, JavaScript

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:28 AM

I know about the rendering engines they use. So does IE tab use the latest IE rendering engine (can't remember the name)?
  • 0
I've returned...

#33 WingedPanther73

WingedPanther73

    A spammer's worst nightmare

  • Moderator
  • 17757 posts
  • Location:Upstate, South Carolina
  • Programming Language:C, C++, PL/SQL, Delphi/Object Pascal, Pascal, Transact-SQL, Others
  • Learning:Java, C#, PHP, JavaScript, Lisp, Fortran, Haskell, Others

Posted 26 February 2009 - 09:19 AM

IE tab uses whatever version of IE is on the system.
  • 0

Programming is a branch of mathematics.
My CodeCall Blog | My Personal Blog

My MineCraft server site: http://banishedwings.enjin.com/


#34 Brandon W

Brandon W

    CC Mentor

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2092 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, Australia
  • Programming Language:C, Java
  • Learning:Java, C++, JavaScript

Posted 26 February 2009 - 01:15 PM

Oh OK, well that's really helpful. I will need to go and install it, I tried to get another one that Jordan mentioned but it won't install. It says to restart, so I do but it doesn't work :S
  • 0
I've returned...

#35 Xav

Xav

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8356 posts

Posted 02 March 2009 - 01:12 PM

IE tab uses whatever version of IE is on the system.


Wrong!

I have Internet Explorer 6 and 7 on my computer, and it only renders it in IE 7. P4wned lulz -rep
  • 0
If you enjoy reading this discussion and are thinking about commenting, why not click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

#36 Brandon W

Brandon W

    CC Mentor

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2092 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, Australia
  • Programming Language:C, Java
  • Learning:Java, C++, JavaScript

Posted 02 March 2009 - 01:37 PM

Maybe it uses the latest version of IE on your computer?
  • 0
I've returned...




Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download