Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Domain Redirect!!! HELP!!

redirect

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 TheCEOandPresident

TheCEOandPresident

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:40 PM

I need to know the BEST way to redirect a domain. It needs to be smooth and quick (that's what she said :D) If anybody could help me out I would REALLY appreciate it. Thanx
  • 0

#2 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:45 PM

well use the service to or use a script like js that redircts the page to something else
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
window.locatin = "http://website.com"
//-->
</script>

Edited by Jordan, 16 January 2009 - 09:23 AM.

  • 0
programming is like s*x................................one mistake an you have to support it the rest of your life

#3 TheCEOandPresident

TheCEOandPresident

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 15 January 2009 - 08:51 PM

...not following :confused: haha
  • 0

#4 Guest_Jordan_*

Guest_Jordan_*
  • Guest

Posted 16 January 2009 - 09:24 AM

He posted a JavaScript way to do it but he spelled location wrong so it won't work.

Here is a way to do it using HTML:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Your Page Title</title>
<meta http-equiv="REFRESH" content="0;url=http://www.the-domain-you-want-to-redirect-to.com"></HEAD>
<BODY>
Optional page text here.
</BODY>
</HTML>


You can also use his method but spell location right.
  • 0

#5 moonknight

moonknight

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts

Posted 16 January 2009 - 03:45 PM

oops my bad

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
window.location = "http://website.com"
//-->
</script>

  • 0
programming is like s*x................................one mistake an you have to support it the rest of your life

#6 TheCEOandPresident

TheCEOandPresident

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 17 January 2009 - 04:20 PM

ok cool thanks I think I can manage to use the right brain cells and do that correctly lol if not I will DEF be back to ask for more help lol
  • 0

#7 elegos

elegos

    CC Newcomer

  • Just Joined
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 18 January 2009 - 07:14 AM

The best way to do it is to say the browser to directly redirect the connection to another site. I know this technique in PHP:
<?PHP
   header("location: http://www.yournewsite.com"); 
?>
In this way the page won't even load, as like as the header changed from "hey, I'm a web page" to "I'm not a page, go there!"

P.S.
the location is a website, I wasn't allowed to post sites :)

Edited by Jordan, 18 January 2009 - 10:10 AM.

  • 0

#8 Guest_Jordan_*

Guest_Jordan_*
  • Guest

Posted 18 January 2009 - 10:11 AM

I modified your post so that the link was intact.
  • 0

#9 TheCEOandPresident

TheCEOandPresident

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 18 January 2009 - 12:24 PM

Thanx guys I'm about to buy like 5 links that i'm going to need to redirect so that's why i was asking. Hopefully I wont have too much trouble with it thanks to you guys
  • 0

#10 Guest_Jordan_*

Guest_Jordan_*
  • Guest

Posted 18 January 2009 - 02:44 PM

Ar you purchasing expired domains?

Posted via CodeCall Mobile
  • 0

#11 TheCEOandPresident

TheCEOandPresident

    CC Resident

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts

Posted 22 January 2009 - 08:06 PM

No just buying new ones and then redirecting them :D
  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: redirect

Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download