Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Who is running Vista?


  • Please log in to reply
87 replies to this topic

#25 Xav

Xav

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8356 posts

Posted 14 June 2008 - 10:49 AM

I thought it was Windows 10. :confused:
  • 0
If you enjoy reading this discussion and are thinking about commenting, why not click here to register and start participating in under a minute?

#26 Chinmoy

Chinmoy

    CC Addict

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 06:56 AM

Its windows 7, vienna or blackcomb.
  • 0

God is real... unless declared an integer

my blog :: http://techarraz.com/


#27 pkply

pkply

    CC Newcomer

  • Just Joined
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 07:34 AM

I'm running vista on my laptop. I like to user interface once you get used to it. But for some reason running a browser on it takes alot of resources. Even slower than my 5 year old desktop haha. Firefox works fine although it's still laggy. IE on the other hand crashes half the time. That's the only thing buggy me.
  • 0

#28 TcM

TcM

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7563 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 10:33 AM

I don't use IE. FF works fine on my vista....
  • 0

#29 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 15 June 2008 - 03:07 PM

Vista just ran too slow on my PC. Perhaps its because of my 5 year old hardware. Nonetheless, it didn't run well.
  • 0

#30 Chinmoy

Chinmoy

    CC Addict

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 10:43 PM

I guess you are using the aero interface!
  • 0

God is real... unless declared an integer

my blog :: http://techarraz.com/


#31 TcM

TcM

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7563 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 11:20 PM

...on a 5 year old machine :)

My PC is 3 years old and I have no intention of even trying to install Vista on it...

On my laptop it works fine though...
  • 0

#32 Chinmoy

Chinmoy

    CC Addict

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 365 posts

Posted 15 June 2008 - 11:23 PM

Im amazed it runs! I have a PC, 4 yrs old! Vista drags somehow on it!
  • 0

God is real... unless declared an integer

my blog :: http://techarraz.com/


#33 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 16 June 2008 - 05:52 PM

I meant hate..

also have vista, over 50 copies, so I have it with all my heart.


JK
  • 0

#34 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 16 June 2008 - 07:04 PM

How did you manage 50 copies? And of what version?

p.s. I just downgraded from Vista to XP on my PC.
  • 0

#35 Aereshaa

Aereshaa

    CC Devotee

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 638 posts

Posted 25 June 2008 - 07:45 PM

I don't use M$ products, vista or otherwise. However, my school uses vista. When I first saw the interface, I thought is was kinda neat, but after trying to browse the web, play a youtube video, and write a document at the same time, the computer crashed. I consider that pathetic. I find XP slow, but alright for most people, but vista is intolerable. Consider this: My computer is a $1000 computer from 2002, and I am currently downloading 3 things on bittorrent, editing a html file in openoffice (I don't know html all that well), playing a youtube video, running a test of my new physics code, and posting this at the same time. My computer is not even slightly slowed. I have no idea why the school uses inferior products, but I'm not going to use theirs; I'll just bring my nettop to school.

TLDR:
XP is alright, I guess, but Vista is just pathetic.

PS. See my avatar for a screenshot of my water physics.
  • 0

#36 Xav

Xav

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8356 posts

Posted 26 June 2008 - 08:45 AM

But presumably your laptop runs Windows? It's the computer that's the problem, not the OS (usually).
  • 0
If you enjoy reading this discussion and are thinking about commenting, why not click here to register and start participating in under a minute?




Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download