Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Got a domain, now it wont work but no errors?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 01 March 2008 - 10:14 AM

hey guys, so I got a domain with yahoo.

its virtualeuphoria.com. However I uploaded everything form my pc, and now it doesn't do anything right. It wont prompt you for the password, it doesn't list any songs, its just weird..

Go to virtualeuphoria.com and click the upper right music link and look what it shows, then go to ffe.no-ip.org and login as "Admin" and "herro". and click the same link, look what it shows.. same code
  • 0

#2 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 01 March 2008 - 10:40 AM

Did you upload all your songs to Yahoo? Does Yahoo support .htaccess?
  • 0

#3 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 01 March 2008 - 11:08 AM

ok good news and bad news. I called yahoo. The reason the mp3 files wouldnt upload is because they are named
ARTIST - SongName.mp3
And They are on a unix server, unix doesnt use spaces, so no spaces can be uploaded, not in folders or files.

So I uploaded 50_Cent and a song by him with no spaces, it still doesn't work..

The password wasnt .htaccess, it was just a password file that got included, and it didnt get included..

im so confused
  • 0

#4 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 01 March 2008 - 11:11 AM

Holy **, I figured it out, Unix servers are soooooo picky. This is my first time using a unix server
  • 0

#5 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 01 March 2008 - 11:39 AM

unix servers do allow files with spaces....
  • 0

#6 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 01 March 2008 - 07:08 PM

ok firgured it out.

So I was on the phone with tech support for a while.

Files cant have any spaces or ' or " or )( or anything of that sort.

Also in my PHP id have the folder named 'Music' and in the code it would be 'music'. And it worked on my pc, but not the server.

It seems that unix servers are much more picky than mine.

The unix server may let you HOST servers with spaces, but not upload via FTP...
  • 0

#7 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 01 March 2008 - 07:35 PM

Yahoo might not let you upload files with spaces via FTP, but I have managed several unix servers, including the one this website is hosted, and I can upload files with spaces without any problem.

And I wouldn't call unix more picky, they just enforce a standard better than Windows. Maybe its just because I've been doing it for quite a few years, but the fact that "Music" and "music" are different makes complete sense.
  • 0

#8 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 02 March 2008 - 11:03 AM

Yahoo might not let you upload files with spaces via FTP, but I have managed several unix servers, including the one this website is hosted, and I can upload files with spaces without any problem.

And I wouldn't call unix more picky, they just enforce a standard better than Windows. Maybe its just because I've been doing it for quite a few years, but the fact that "Music" and "music" are different makes complete sense.


I'm not saying it doesn't make complete sense, im just saying its much different than my "server" (custom built computer). Thus I'm just now learning how much different unix is.
  • 0

#9 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 02 March 2008 - 06:20 PM

So I am making sure all my code works on the yahoo server, because im new to the Unix system.

This code works on my server which is windows, but not Yahoos

<?
if(isset($word)){
$flet = str_split($word);
$flet = $flet[0];
Echo "$flet";
}
?>


Anyone know why? Or have any other idea what other code I can use to get the first letter of a word?
  • 0

#10 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 02 March 2008 - 07:14 PM

The capital E in echo may be the problem - thats the first thing that stands out. However, strings are nothing more than an array of characters, so you can simply do $word[0] to get the first character of the string.
  • 0

#11 phpforfun

phpforfun

    Speaks fluent binary

  • Expert Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1056 posts

Posted 02 March 2008 - 10:02 PM

It cant be the capital E, everything else in the scropt is E.
  • 0

#12 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 02 March 2008 - 11:17 PM

That snippet of code is perfectly fine, perhaps $word is not set. I just tested your code on this server and as you can see [ http://www.codecall....ord=Hello World ] it works fine.
  • 0




Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download