Jump to content


Check out our Community Blogs

Register and join over 40,000 other developers!


Recent Status Updates

View All Updates

Photo
- - - - -

Setting up PHP on Windows


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 dirkfirst

dirkfirst

    CC Addict

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 351 posts

Posted 05 December 2006 - 06:32 AM

Anyone have problems setting up PHP on Windows? I'm using IIS instead of Apache and when I tried to load anything PHP I get a white screen. Any ideas?
  • 0

#2 TcM

TcM

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7563 posts

Posted 05 December 2006 - 07:26 AM

Anyone have problems setting up PHP on Windows? I'm using IIS instead of Apache and when I tried to load anything PHP I get a white screen. Any ideas?


I use MyServer.... Yeah PHP doesn't seem to work very well and I'm on Windows too..
  • 0

#3 xXHalfSliceXx

xXHalfSliceXx

    CC Leader

  • Retired Mod
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1561 posts

Posted 05 December 2006 - 08:25 AM

PHP works fine on windows. But. Windows does not have a default program for you to preview it before hand. I just upload my php files and view them on the web. But there are tons of programs out there the preview your PHP files.

[quote name='http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061120235114AAS9FA2']Best Answer - Chosen By Voters

Some editors (dreamweaver, homesite, ??) may allow PHP previewing internally; but, normally you would have to test it on a local / development server with PHP support. If your computer has IIS with PHP support, you can test it there; or, you can install Apache and test it.

Also for testing, you could go with a real simple setup, called LAMPP or XAMPP depending on your system (linux/windows).
[/QUOTE]
  • 0

Posted Image
Posted Image


#4 John

John

    CC Mentor

  • Moderator
  • 4450 posts
  • Location:New York, NY

Posted 07 December 2006 - 02:17 PM

PHP works fine with windows, i never set it up using IIS (dunno why anyone would want to :rolleyes: )

I personally use WAMP from e-novative, i just format my computer so often, it becomes a pain in the butt compiling apache with php and mysql and all the other extentions I want. e-novative does it with a single installer :D
  • 0

#5 TcM

TcM

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7563 posts

Posted 08 December 2006 - 02:26 AM

i just format my computer so often, it becomes a pain in the butt..

Join the club :) I hate formating my PC and reinstall everything from start
  • 0

#6 xXHalfSliceXx

xXHalfSliceXx

    CC Leader

  • Retired Mod
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1561 posts

Posted 08 December 2006 - 07:05 AM

I hate reformatting, but i have done it in the past so many times.... I would now rip my hair out.
  • 0

Posted Image
Posted Image


#7 Fischerspooner

Fischerspooner

    CC Regular

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 08 December 2006 - 07:33 AM

OFFTOPIC

Why dont you guys make a HD image?
DriveImageXML, a free tool.

http://www.runtime.org/dixml.htm
  • 0

#8 dirkfirst

dirkfirst

    CC Addict

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 351 posts

Posted 08 December 2006 - 07:45 AM

PHP works fine with windows, i never set it up using IIS (dunno why anyone would want to :rolleyes: )

I personally use WAMP from e-novative, i just format my computer so often, it becomes a pain in the butt compiling apache with php and mysql and all the other extentions I want. e-novative does it with a single installer :D



What is WAMP?


OFFTOPIC

Why dont you guys make a HD image?
DriveImageXML, a free tool.

http://www.runtime.org/dixml.htm



Hmm, looks interesting. Does it work?
  • 0

#9 TcM

TcM

    CC Mentor

  • VIP Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7563 posts

Posted 08 December 2006 - 08:55 AM

How would I fit the image of my HD on DVD or so for backup?
  • 0

#10 Fischerspooner

Fischerspooner

    CC Regular

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 08 December 2006 - 11:13 AM

Hmm, looks interesting. Does it work?


Works like a charm. But ok, nothing beats Norton's Ghost:)
  • 0

#11 Fischerspooner

Fischerspooner

    CC Regular

  • Just Joined
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 08 December 2006 - 11:14 AM

How would I fit the image of my HD on DVD or so for backup?

No idea, I use an extra partition for images. But there's an option "split files", maybe that's it?
  • 0

#12 Guest_Jordan_*

Guest_Jordan_*
  • Guest

Posted 08 December 2006 - 02:35 PM

Images are suppose to be taken as a base image. For instance, once you install your OS and install all the software you need/want then you take an image. Not after you have 50 gigs of MP3s and Videos :)
  • 0




Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download