Jump to content


Photo
Cht-Help

[HOW TO FIX] Google Play "No Connection" Error which happen after using Freedom

[help]

  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#21 NUNsLAUGHTER92

NUNsLAUGHTER92

    Cheater 1

  • Advanced Member
  • 289 posts
  • Joined 04-March 12

Posted 08 January 2013 - 07:38 PM

I need google play store to get root explorer lol..anything else I can use...or any other methods

You can use adb

"You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."



#22 eragonml

eragonml

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 30-November 12

Posted 09 January 2013 - 08:24 PM

My google play came back miraculously after like 5 minutes after I uninstalled the freedom apk.  Never using that apk again.  I even changed the account passwords to every type of thing that I use to make sure that I'm not gonna get screwed over possibly.  :)



#23 arjiegodz

arjiegodz

    Cheater 1

  • Advanced Member
  • 270 posts
  • Joined 26-June 12

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:02 AM

oh i see.. so dz is the reason why playstore have no connection. so its becuz of freedom Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2

#24 TenZan

TenZan

    progressing

  • Advanced Member
  • 23 posts
  • Joined 23-May 12

Posted 13 January 2013 - 06:08 PM

what i though was hard was easy :D



#25 aadityayoga

aadityayoga

    talk less do more :)

  • Advanced Member
  • 239 posts
  • Joined 05-January 13

Posted 14 January 2013 - 04:42 AM

if the problems "conection time outs" how to fix it ? thanks ;) playing game for hack the game :D

#26 bobo2xtreme

bobo2xtreme

    VIP

  • VIP
  • 94 posts
  • Joined 04-September 11

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:32 AM

I tried to delete it and it deletes then when I reboot the file comes back. The no connection error keeps popping up still.

#27 Pkerkidi

Pkerkidi

    Advanced Cheater

  • Advanced Member
  • 67 posts
  • Joined 31-December 12

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:40 AM

I just moved the file somewhere else and the error message went away Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

#28 bobo2xtreme

bobo2xtreme

    VIP

  • VIP
  • 94 posts
  • Joined 04-September 11

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:43 AM

I just moved the file somewhere else and the error message went away

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
Did you reboot or just move and try?

#29 bobo2xtreme

bobo2xtreme

    VIP

  • VIP
  • 94 posts
  • Joined 04-September 11

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:47 AM

I found that when I "start" freedom the host file comes back. And if I delete it freedom won't start.

#30 Pkerkidi

Pkerkidi

    Advanced Cheater

  • Advanced Member
  • 67 posts
  • Joined 31-December 12

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:55 AM

I reboted and it worked I also removed my Google account and synced it back in and it let me log in and it didn't say the message anymore the file *hosts* is still in my phone but I don't use freedom anymore Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

#31 bobo2xtreme

bobo2xtreme

    VIP

  • VIP
  • 94 posts
  • Joined 04-September 11

Posted 18 January 2013 - 01:59 AM

I reboted and it worked I also removed my Google account and synced it back in and it let me log in and it didn't say the message anymore the file *hosts* is still in my phone but I don't use freedom anymore

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2


Ah I was just having the same problem as the op. Freedom gives the error. I just wanted to fix freedom so I can use it again :(.

#32 StriderMan

StriderMan

    progressing

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 06-December 12

Posted 18 January 2013 - 02:15 PM

Ohgod THANK YOU!! I thought I have to send my tab for repairs because of this. Everything works fine with the play store now.

#33 NUNsLAUGHTER92

NUNsLAUGHTER92

    Cheater 1

  • Advanced Member
  • 289 posts
  • Joined 04-March 12

Posted 18 January 2013 - 03:02 PM

I found that when I "start" freedom the host file comes back. And if I delete it freedom won't start.

Host file is not a file created by freedom. It is automatically there in stock and custom ROMs. Computers have it to.

"You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."



#34 bobo2xtreme

bobo2xtreme

    VIP

  • VIP
  • 94 posts
  • Joined 04-September 11

Posted 18 January 2013 - 03:15 PM

Host file is not a file created by freedom. It is automatically there in stock and custom ROMs. Computers have it to. "You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."

yeah i saw when i played around with it some more. but it does add a line when freedom starts. but is there a way to fix this? as of now my freedom is useless, can't do any apps because of the no connection error.



#35 NUNsLAUGHTER92

NUNsLAUGHTER92

    Cheater 1

  • Advanced Member
  • 289 posts
  • Joined 04-March 12

Posted 18 January 2013 - 03:37 PM

Host file is not a file created by freedom. It is automatically there in stock and custom ROMs. Computers have it to. "You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."
yeah i saw when i played around with it some more. but it does add a line when freedom starts. but is there a way to fix this? as of now my freedom is useless, can't do any apps because of the no connection error.


I've never had the problem so I can't be much help in solving it. I do have something that makes a new host file everyday though. Adaway, it makes a new host so I guess anything that freedom puts into it is erased when it updates, I set it for 2am. And I don't know what freedom adds because my host file is huge, 700+kilobytes. So I can't even see everything in it.

"You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."



#36 Legend96

Legend96

    ELITE CHEATER

  • VIP Points
  • 1309 posts
  • Joined 14-August 12

Posted 20 January 2013 - 04:32 AM

Ohgod THANK YOU!! I thought I have to send my tab for repairs because of this.
Everything works fine with the play store now.
Lol i was also very frightened when this happened wid me. So happy that this method is working well :D

Don't be shy, just hit LIKE :D

#37 eddietah

eddietah

    Cheater 1

  • Advanced Member
  • 256 posts
  • Joined 07-December 12

Posted 20 January 2013 - 06:59 AM

Thanks for sharing :)



#38 Dash

Dash

    progressing

  • Member 10 Posts
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 26-March 12

Posted 20 January 2013 - 09:06 AM

Thank you! I had been stuck with this issue for 2 days. This solved my problem!!! 



#39 iBounce

iBounce

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 01-February 13

Posted 03 February 2013 - 07:12 AM

THANK YOU SO MUCH!



#40 Jansam

Jansam

    Super mario

  • Advanced Member
  • 82 posts
  • Joined 29-August 12

Posted 03 February 2013 - 08:33 AM

Note for noobs:

if any one doest used root exp then they need to 

mount r/o to r/w from pressing high abv white/grey button :)

i can use X-plorer to delete this file :P







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Cht-Help, [help]

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users