Jump to content


Photo
Cht-Help

Freedom and Genymotion

[help]

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 dvddiack

dvddiack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 18-September 13

Posted 18 September 2013 - 03:09 PM

Hi there.

 

I'm using Genymotion as an Android Emulator, on the pc which has Play Services preinstalled and comes rooted.

 

Freedom is getting su permissions but for some reason it says Freedom isn't available for your device when I try to open it.

 

I'm quite sure it's because the emulator isn't a standard device. Is there any way to get around it?

 

Play store works perfectly just like a normal device would.

 

~David



#2 xSyCytus

xSyCytus

    - Let'z h4ck d4t w0rld -

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Joined 09-September 13

Posted 19 September 2013 - 01:09 AM

You have to set your location to Russia.

 

Use the app "Locale and Land".

Then run the app, press the "+" and set ur location to Russia and your language to your mother language.



#3 dvddiack

dvddiack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 18-September 13

Posted 19 September 2013 - 01:55 AM

Thanks, but it still won't work.

 

It isn't saying it's not available for my country, I think it's talking about the device.

 

Is there some way I can change it so that it thinks my emulator is an actual phone model?

 

Like an Xperia or something.

~david



#4 xSyCytus

xSyCytus

    - Let'z h4ck d4t w0rld -

  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Joined 09-September 13

Posted 19 September 2013 - 02:17 AM

Nope - it's not available in your country - means that this program thinks you're NOT in Russia.

 

Dunno if you can change your location in settings of this emulator.

 

Datz stupid q.q



#5 dvddiack

dvddiack

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 18-September 13

Posted 19 September 2013 - 02:34 AM

it doesn't work. I'm sure it would say freedom isn't available in your country but instead it says it's not available for my device.

 

I can set the location in emulator, I've tried every app which does that and also changed my  time zone and language. It still says it's not available for my device.

 

So how can I change my model number and stuff?



#6 tymmyd

tymmyd

    Advanced Member

  • Advanced Member
  • 54 posts
  • Joined 17-October 11

Posted 19 September 2013 - 05:17 AM

Try device spoofer? To change the device? Think there is another app that's safer to change device without reboot and changing build prop.
If I remember I'll let you know.

Not sure how these would work on your PC though. Give it a try.

#7 Angrod

Angrod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 05-January 14

Posted 05 January 2014 - 01:15 PM

Have the same problem even with device spoofer still "Freedom isnt available for your device....

Help anyone?  :wacko:



#8 megabyte

megabyte

    progressing

  • Advanced Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 08-December 13

Posted 05 January 2014 - 05:53 PM

@Angrod are you sure to use the newest version of freedom? (1.0.2)



#9 Angrod

Angrod

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 05-January 14

Posted 06 January 2014 - 12:45 PM

yes, did not work, searched for older version, didn't work as well...



#10 luckykhera2

luckykhera2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 07-November 13

Posted 06 January 2014 - 09:47 PM

it doesn't work. I'm sure it would say freedom isn't available in your country but instead it says it's not available for my device.

I can set the location in emulator, I've tried every app which does that and also changed my time zone and language. It still says it's not available for my device.

So how can I change my model number and stuff?

I think u try market unlocker and select country code and then open nd try

Sent from my SM-N900 using Tapatalk


#11 Eren Jaeger

Eren Jaeger

    Eren Jaeger

  • Retired Staff
  • 1245 posts
  • Joined 09-August 12

Posted 07 January 2014 - 06:38 AM

@Angrod @megabyte @luckykhera2

 

 

You guys are bumping a old thread the last post made was 

Posted 19 September 2013 - 10:17 AM

Please Check the posting date next time



#12 Arlubu

Arlubu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 11-January 14

Posted 11 January 2014 - 02:28 AM

I am facing the same question, and market unlocker help nothing! The problem is not solved as well, this thread should keep alive till solution be given out.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Cht-Help, [help]

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users